Home Digital Gallery Contact Us  | Downloads Site Map

Festivals from 12th October  to 21st October 2007

 
 

Dasara

 

History

 

Tourism

 

Events

 

Dasara News

 

Gold Card

 
 
   
Accommodation
   
Home Stay
   
Tours & Travels
   
Mysore Palace
   
Chamundi Hill
   
Mysore Zoo
   
St. Philomena's Church
   
Brindavan Gardens / KRS
Jagan Mohan Palace
   
Heritage
   
Shopping
   
Ayurveda / Health / Yoga
   
In Mysore
   
Around Mysore
   
 MAHISHASURA MARDINI STOTRAM
 
Wall Papers
 

The city is drowned in colorful cultural festivities as music and dance performances are held in the ground and adjoining the palace.  The Maharaja's Palace and public buildings are illuminated by millions of bulbs.

 
 
 
 

Emergency Contact -
The area code for Mysore is 0821. When calling from overseas, dial +91 821 XXX XXXX

 
   
 
24 Hours Pharmacies
Phone Numbers
B.G.S Appollo Hospital
256 6666
 
B.M. Hospital
2511771
Chandrakala Hospital 2517809
Holdsworth Memorial Hospital 2420102
Janatha Baazar 2437648
JSS Drug Store 2563843
Kamakshi Hospital 2544167
Vikram Hospital & Heart Center 2412121
24 Hours petrol Bunks
Phone Numbers
Arvind Service Station
2420391
 
IBP Auto Service
2340377
Prashanth Service Station 2420183
Vasudeva Service Station 2402249
Ambulance
Phone Numbers
B G S Apollo Hospital
2568888
 
BM Hospital 2511771
Chandrakala Hospital 2517809
Gopala Gowda 2445037
Holdsworth Memorial Hospital 2420102
Kamakshi Hospital 2545981
Vikram Hospital & Heart Center 2412121
Air Services
Phone Numbers
Air France 9580-25589214
Air India 9580-22277747
Air India-Cargo 9580-25223491
Air Newzealand 9580-22244624
Alitalia 9580-25592156
Austrain Airlines 9850-25585394
Bangalore 142
British Airways 9508-22271205
Cathay Pacific Airways 9580-22269745
Enquiry I.A 141
Ethiopian Airlines 9580-22224133
All India Radio
Phone Numbers
All India Radio 2514222/251 5188
Doordarshan Maintainence Center 2332495
Amusement Parks
Phone Numbers
GRS Fantasy Park 2582781(Park)2514588
Planet-X 3090341/3090300
Blood Banks
Phone Numbers
B.M Hospital 2511771
BGS Apollo Hospital 2566666
JSS Hospital 2563845
K.R. Hospital 2429800
Kamkshi Hospital 2545981
Life line 2444936
Mission Hospital 2446644
Vikram Hospital & Heart Center 2412121
Breakdown Services
Phone Numbers
Hero Honda 9845607678
Maruthi 9845112149
Tata 9844065169
Toyota 9845284885
Yamaha 9448425499
Crane Service
Phone Numbers
S. Karnataka Crane Service 2402246
Sudhir Crane Pvt Ltd 2301818
Swastik Crane Service 243 3998/2443284
Crematoria
Phone Numbers
Chamundi Hill Crematorium 2482373
Thahabuze Khabrastan Committee 2443652
Dairy
Phone Numbers
Milk Dairy 1938/247 3923
Electricity
Phone Numbers
Central Service Station 2420852
Jalpuri 2476105
K P T C L 1917
Kuvempunagar 2560211
Mandi Mohalla 2520102
Metagalli 2581570
N R Mohalla 2520102
Siddhartha Layout 2472846
Tilak Nagar 2496777
Udayagiri 2452800
V.V Mohalla 2510702
Vidyaranyapuram 2480900
Eye Banks
Phone Numbers
Eye Bank 2429179
K.M Puram 2331216
K.R. Hospital 1919/2429179
The Mysore Eye Bank 233 1216/233 1794
Eye Hospitals
Phone Numbers
Ashwini Eye Hospital 2516784
Chandrodaya Eye Hospital 2415808
MRC Eye Hospital 2472102
Murthy Eye Hospital 2544852
Sushrutha Eye Hospital 2427070
Usha Kiran Eye Hospital 2334777
Fire Fighting Services
Phone Numbers
APMC Yard  
Nanjangud Station 958221-225280
Bannimantap Station 2495101
Hunsur Fire Station 958222-253300
R.B.I. Fire Station 2582103
Regional Fire Office 2540116
Saraswathipuram Station 2540970
Heartline
(for Cardia Problems)

 
Phone Numbers
Cauvery Cardiology Research Center & Heart Hospital 2540288
Masters Holistics HealthCare 2344361
Simha Heart Foundation 2330550
Vikram Hospital & Heart Center 2412121
Help Line Animal Bites
 
Phone Numbers
Balachandra H M Dr 9448070257
Narasimha C A Dr 2449186 (C)/247 1554 (R)
Rajendra A N Dr 2420823 (C)/2545678(R)
Helpline
 
Phone Numbers
Ambulance 102/2426262
Child Help Line 1098
Fire 101
Police 105
Womens Help Line 1091
Libraries
Phone Numbers
District Central Library 2425875
City Central Library 2423678
Reader's Home 2514326
Rotary Children's Library 2420992
Under Graduate Library 2421688
Police
Phone Numbers
Ashok Puram 2418321
Devaraj Mohalla 2418106
F2 Traffic Police Station 2418126
J.L Puram 2418116
K.R. Police Station 2418119
Kuvempunagar 2418324
LakshmiPuram 2418120
Mandi Mohalla 2418113
Metagalli 2418115
Narasimaharaja Mohalla 2418112
Nazarbad 2418108
Saraswathipuram 2418123
Udayagiri 2418109
V.V Mohalla 2418114
Vidyaranyapuram 2418122
Vijayanagar 2418317
LPG Emergency Service
( For Gas Leakage Complaints Only)
Phone Numbers
6.30 Pm - 8.30 Am 1915/244 5846
Road Transport
Phone Numbers
KSRTC City Bus stand 2425819
KSRTC Reservation 2443602
KSRTC Suburb Bus Stand 2443490
KSTDC Counter 2423492
Rural/SuSuburban
BusStand
2520853
Silk Manufacturers
Phone Numbers
Karnataka Silk Industries Corporation 2481803
Silk Empourium 2440047
Snake Catching
Phone Numbers
Snake Shyam 9448069399
Telephone Service
Phone Numbers
Directory Enquiry
Changed Number
 
Announcement 1951/1952/1953
Banglore 187
Distant Stations (Computerised) 2440183
Local 197/2440197
FAULT BOOKING SERVICE  
Bannimantap 2492198
Belavadi T/E 2402198
Bogadi T/E 2598698
D.D.Urs Road 2422198
Gokulam 2512198
Hebbal 2302198
J.P. Nagar 2372198
Kuvempunagar 2462198
Lakshmipuram 2332198
Metagalli 2582198
Nazarbad 2442198
R.T.T.C 2542198
Siddhartha Layout 2472198
Srirampura 2362198
Udayagiri 2452198
Vishweshwaranagara 2482198
FAX SERVICE  
CTO Fax Service 2435800/2421169
H.P.O 2521772
SPECIAL SERVICE  
Time [English/Hindi] 175/174
Morning Alaram & Reminder 173
TELEGEAPH SERVICES  
CTO 2420301
DTO-VV Mohalla 2511488
Enquires 2425721
JTO-NR Mohalla 2497310
Phonogram 185
TELEX SERVICE  
Complaints 189/2444606/2442198
Telex Service 2440050
TRUNK SERVICE  
Trunk Assistance/Delay Eneqiry 181/2440181
Trunk Booking 180/2440180
Trunk Information 183/2440183
International Trunk Booking 186
International Trunk Enquiry 181
OTHER TELEPHONE SERVICES  
Airtel 9845098450
Cellone/Excel 9448024365
Hutch 9886098860
Spice 9844098440
Reliance 3090009
Tata Indicom 5552111
Touchtel 5251234
Veterinary Service
Phone Numbers
Chamundipuram 2483174
City Veterinary 2423451
Industrial Suburb 2489010
KG Koppal 2344052
NR Mohalla 2494651
Nazarbad 2444612
Water Works
Phone Numbers (0821)
Chamaraja Mohalla 2418843
Devaraj Mohalla 2418858
Fort Mohalla 2418851
KR Mohalla 2418846
Kuvempunagar 2418872
Lashkar Mohalla 2418852
Mandi Mohalla 2418854
Nazarbad Mohalla 2418857
New Nazarbad (Jalpuri) 2418855
V.V Mohalla 2418844
Yadavagiri 2418827
Water Supply
Phone Numbers
Local Area Office 1916
Vani Vilas Water Works 2418827
Railways Hospitals
Phone Numbers
Ashokapuram 2482700
V V Mohalla 2517238
Handicrafts - Karnataka
Phone Numbers
Cauvery Emporium 2521258
Majeed Fine Arts 2444676
Manjunath Arts & Crafts 2449322
Ranganath Fine Arts & Crafts 2446993
Hospitals - Government
 
Phone Numbers
Ayurvedic Hospital 2420741
Cheluvamba Hospital 2428950
E D Hospital 2510131
ESI Hospital 2512298
FPAI Udayagiri 2456734
K R Hospital 2423300
Labour Welfare Hospital 2451740
Maternity & Gen 2513852
N P C Hospital 2443502
PKTP Kumbarkoppal 2511153
Primary Health Centre - Yelwal 2402240
Hospitals - Private
 
Phone Numbers
Aditya Hospital 2512532
B G S Appollo Hospital 2566666
B M Hospital 2512401
Bharath Hospital & Inst of Oncology 5280011
Bibi Ayesha Milli Hospital 2497131
Chandrakala Hospital 2517809
Gopal Gowda 2445037
Holdsworth Memorial Hospital 2446644
JSS Hospital 2563843
Kamakshi Hospital 2545981
Vikram Hospital & HeartCare 2412121
Railways
Phone Numbers
Arrival & Departure 133/2422401
Arrival & Departure 1365/1364
Platform Enquiry 134/2428400
Railway Enquiry 131/2422130/2422751
Railway Reservation 131
Railway Tickets Status
English/Hind/Kannada
1361/1362/1363
 
Nationalised Banks
  • Allahabad Bank : 133, Shikka Towers, Ramavilas Road, Mysore 24, Phone : 0821.2425519
  • Andhra Bank :  1252, N. S. Road, Mysore 1, Phone : 0821.2425601
  • Bank of Baroda, 765 Gandhi Square, Mysore 1, Phone : 0821.2521266
  • Bank of India, 187/A, Old Mysore Bank Road, Mysore 1, Phone : 0821.24222833
  • Bank of Maharashtra, 39, I Main Road, J. L. Puram, Mysore 12, Phone : 0821.2423435

  • Canara Bank, Phone : 0821.2421426
  • Central Bank of India, 3/4, KR Circle, Mysore 1, Phone : 0821.2423135
  • Corporation Bank, Phone : 0821.2520527
  • Dena Bank, 618, Double Road, Mysore 24, Phone : 0821.2520695
  • Indian Bank, Phone : 0821.2426695
  • Indian Overseas Bank, Phone : 0821.2423573
  • Oriental Bank of Commerce, Phone : 0821.2429530
  • Punjab & Sindh Bank, Phone : 0821.2424593
  • Punjab National Bank, Phone : 0821.2430617
  • State Bank of Hyderabad, Phone : 0821.2513351
  • State Bank of India, Phone : 0821.2439640
  • State Bank of Mysore, Phone : 0821.2563689
  • State Bank of Travancore, Phone : 0821.2422481
  • Syndicate Bank, Phone : 0821.2430826
  • Union Bank of India, Phone : 0821.2448079
  • UCO Bank, Phone : 0821.2423158
  • Vijaya Bank, Phone : 0821.2442642

Non Nationalised Banks

  • Citibank & HDFC, Nageetha Complex, 17th Main, Vishwamanava Double Road, Saraswathipuram, Mysore - 570 009
  • Global Trust Bank
    D Devaraja Urs Road, Mysore BRANCH, 123/C, DEWAN'S ROAD, D.DEVRAJA URS ROAD, Mysore-570 001
    Hootagalli, L & TITL, KIADB Industrial area , Hootagalli, Mysore - 571 186
    J S S Law College, GTBL, JSS LAW COLLEGE, SHOP NO 7, NEW KANTHARAJ URS ROAD, Mysore - 570 023
    V.V.Mohalla, Loyal World Supermarket, 2902/1, Temple Road, V.V.Mohalla, Mysore - 570002
  • Bharath Overseas Bank, Phone : 0821.2448677
  • Catholic Syrian Bank, Phone : 0821.2425918
  • Cauvery Grameena Bank, Phone : 0821.2422379
  • Centurion Bank, Phone : 0821.2333962
  • City Co-op Bank, Phone : 0821.2420829
  • Federal Bank Ltd, Phone : 0821.2520055
  • HDFC Bank, Phone : 0821.2341251
  • ICICI Bank, Phone : 0821.2412922
  • ING Vysya Bank Ltd, Phone : 0821.2429588
  • Karnataka Bank Ltd, Phone : 0821.2540044
  • Karur Vysya Bank Ltd, Phone : 0821.2424652
  • KSFC, Phone : 0821.2437503
Foreign Exchange Centres
 
Andhra Bank
105/106, D.Devaraj UrsRoad, Mysore, India, Phone 2425601,2437914

Bank Of Baroda
# 965,Gandhi Square,Mysore, India, Phone 2521266

Bank Of India
# 187/A, Old Mysore Road, Mysore, India.  Phone 2442 833

Bharath International Travels
# 6-7, Municipal Hostel Building Chamaraja Double Road, Mysore, India, Phone 2444462

Canara Bank
Divisional Office, Guest House Road, Nazarbad,Mysore, India, Phone 2443293

Indian Overseas Bank
Old Mysore Bank Road, Mysore, India Phone 2425736, 2423 573

State Bank Of India
Mothikana Building, Sayyaji Rao Road, Mysore, India, Phone  2439612, 2439640

Wall Street Financing Ltd
# 1133/4, Ballal Building,  Ashoka Circle, Mysore, India, Phone 2421090, 2446 659
 
 
 
 
 


Dasara Contest for Foreigners / NRI's

Contest for Students

 

Dasara Events



Amusement Parks


GRS Fantasy Park

Provides water rides, slides.  Open on all days

Planet X
( 0821.3090300
Situated at the base of Chamundi Hills, first of its kind Family Entertainment Center in Mysore.  Spread over 4 acres it houses 6 lane bowling alley, go-karting track, state of art video games, snooker, billiards, a multi-cusine restaurant and a cocktail lounge.

Fun Fort
( 08236-217442
Themed rides, Aqua dance floor, Play Pools, An African settlement, Baghdad street, Egyptian art, amphitheater and lots of attraction.  Dormitory with 500 beds. 

Heritage of Mysore